Visa Information

Visitors into Canada

image12

Visitors to Canada require a valid passport and many visitors require a visitor’s visa. Obtaining a travel Visa is the responsibility of the participants. 


We will assist you by providing an invitation letter for registered participants but we are not an authority on Visa issues, nor can we help with expediting the Visa process. 


Normally you/your spouse must be registered participant/s to be considered for Visa. Therefore please register early and prepare for visa. Visa notification time depends on country to country and most of the times it takes 2 weeks to 12 weeks.


For information on visa requirements and exemptions, please check with the nearest Canadian Embassy, High Commission or Consulate.


To learn more online, click here

Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA)

image13

An Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) is a new entry requirement for visa-exempt foreign nationals flying to or transiting through Canada. 


The authorization is electronically linked to your passport and is valid for five years or until your passport expires, whichever comes first.


On March 15th, 2016, this entry requirement became mandatory and travellers  need an eTA before they can board a flight to Canada.


Electronic Travel Authorization is for visa-exempt foreign nationals travelling to Canada by air.  Exceptions include U.S. citizens and travellers with a valid visa.


To learn more online, click here.

Invitation Letter

image14

An official Letter of Invitation to obtain a Visa and authorization to attend the Annual Global Youth Business Forum 2020 will be issued ONLY after registration has been completed and full payment received by the Conference Secretariat.